May 31, 2017

Bruce Childs
04/04/45 - 30/05/17

It is with deep sadness that we advise the passing of Bruce yesterday in Brisbane after a long battle with Multiple Myeloma.
 

Bruce is survived by his wife Valmae, sons Jason and Darren, their wives Carissa and Helen and grandchildren Br...

May 24, 2017

Have you signed up to be a Droughtmaster Bleeder yet? 


 The Red Cross Blood Service is desperately calling for donors, new and old, to roll up their sleeves due to an unprecedented shortage of all blood types. In particular they urgently need O positive and O negative...

May 22, 2017

A great day was had at the Ipswich Show on Saturday 20th May 2017.

Congratulations to all exhibitors and to Judge Stephanie Laycock from High Country S

Supreme Tropical Exhibits

3 Sisters Warsaw, owned by 3 Sisters Droughtmasters

Hamadra Golden Girl owned by the Brookes...

May 18, 2017

Gympie Feature Show
Supreme Champion Exhibit
Farogan Valley Chief

May 18, 2017

Class Female 21 months and under 24 months


1st: Hamadra Forever
2nd: Breffni Idalia
3rd: Beelbi Creek Damaris

Class Female 24 months and under 30 months
1st: Nindethana Giselle
2nd: Amavale Laura 
3rd: Gympie High  Gina

Class Female 30 months and under 48 months
1st: Far...

May 18, 2017

Class Bull 21 months and under 24 months
1st: Glenlands Unlimited
2nd: Lilivale Hulk

Class Bull 24 months and under 30 months
1st: Carnudge Eugene Fitzherbert
2nd: Oakmore Presley
3rd: Cribrum Fitzroy

Class Bull 30 months and under 36 months
No Entries

Senior Champion Bul...

May 18, 2017

Gympie Feature Show Updates
Class Female 15 months and under 17 months
1st: Glenlands Vanetta
2nd: Hamadra Gameka
3rd: Nindethana Lyla
Class Female 17 months and under 19 months
1st: Carnudge Matilda 
2nd:Silva Rayne Peaches
3rd: Carnudge Fancy Me
Class Female 19 month...

May 18, 2017

Gympie Feature Show Updates
Class 7
1st: Glenlands Voltage
2nd: Hamadra Gleenson
3rd: Glenlands J Volume
Class 8 
1st:Bryvonlea Reuben
2nd: Hamadra Gunner
3rd: RSVP Lighthouse
Class 9
1st: Farogan Valley Chief
2nd: Glenlands J Velocity
3rd: Hamadra Gringo

Junior Champio...

May 18, 2017

Gympie Feature Show Updates
Class 4:
1st: Sylvan Springs Midori
2nd: Waringle Ruby
3rd: RSVP Marmalade
Class 5:
1st:Glenlands Vanna
2nd: Bryvonlea Gena 2
3rd: Traveston Park Tammy 
Class 6:
1st: Bryvonlea Princess May
2nd: RSVP MInx
3rd: Glenlands Vicki

Champion Female...

Please reload

Archived News
Please reload

Droughtmaster Stud Breeders Society

40 Thorn St

IPSWICH  QLD  4305

T:07 3281 0056  F: 07 3281 7957

E: office@droughtmaster.com.au

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon